Alabama Community Theatre Festival

ACTFest ’19, November 1-3, 2018, Bean-Brown Theatre, Shelton State Community College, Tuscaloosa, Alabama

Final Report   — Prepared by Adam Miller, Community Division Vice Chair and Festival Host.

December 13, 2018

ACTFest ’19 was by all measures a very successful festival.  The following report examines the outcomes of the festival in terms of company entries, production quality, adjudicator responses, awards given, educational workshop presentations and participation, performance attendance, overall festival attendance, and participant satisfaction.

Participating Companies

The following companies presented the listed shows during ACTFest ’19 in the order listed.

  • Theatre Tuscaloosa: God of Carnage
  • Spark Theatre Company, Inc. (Dothan): The Theory of Relativity
  • The Actor’s Charitable Theatre (Tuscaloosa): Of Mice & Men
  • Auburn Area Community Theatre: Silent Sky
  • South City Theatre (Pelham): Love, Loss, and What I Wore
  • Wetumpka Depot Theatre: The Diviners
  • ACE Performing Arts Center (Loxley): Little Women
  • Prattville’s Way Off Broadway Theatre: Driving Miss Daisy

Participating companies represented seven Alabama cities: Tuscaloosa, Dothan, Auburn, Pelham, Wetumpka, Loxley, and Prattville.  Approximately 100 theatre artists participated in the production and presentation of these shows.

Production Quality

The production quality of the eight show entries was overall very high.  At least seven of the eight shows presented would have been worthy of representing Alabama at SETC on any other given year, and it was remarked regularly that those of us who have attended SETC in the past have seen shows that were not as good as some of the ones that were not selected to move on at this year’s ACTFest.

Adjudicator Responses

ACTFest ’19 was adjudicated by Kimberly Frick-Welker (actress, director, scenic designer with Cookeville (Tennessee) Performing Arts Center); Gabe Smith (Chief Administrative Officer at Starkville (Mississippi) Community Theatre); and Mike Winkleman (Professor, Auburn University Montgomery). Bill Anderson, Jr. (Center Stage Theatre, Midland, Michigan) served as the AACT Festival Commissioner, and AACT Division IV was represented by Lynn Harper Nelson.

Overall, adjudicator responses were very positive, and it was mentioned more than once that Alabama’s festival demonstrated an unusually high standard of excellence in the shows that were presented.

Awards Given

While the adjudicators are only required to award Best of Show, Best Direction, Best Actor, and Best Actress, they elected to award many other categories.  This also speaks to the high quality of work presented this year.  The complete listing follows.

Best of Show (Moving forward to SETC)

  • Of Mice and Men, Actor’s Charitable Theatre
  • The Diviners, Wetumpka Depot Players

Alternate Show (May go to SETC if either Best of Show winner cannot)

Theory of Relativity, Spark Theatre Company

 

Best Actor in a Lead Performance

Greg Vander Wal for “Lennie,” Of Mice and Men, The Actor’s Charitable Theatre

 

Best Actress in a Lead Performance

Michon Givens for “Daisy Werthan,” Driving Miss Daisy, Prattville’s Way Off Broadway Theatre

 

Best Director

Benji Stockton for Of Mice and Men, The Actor’s Charitable Theatre

 

Best Ensemble

Theory of Relativity, Spark Theatre Company

 

Best Lighting Design

The Diviners, Wetumpka Depot Players

 

Best Scenic Design

Benji Stockton for Of Mice and Men, The Actor’s Charitable Theatre

 

Best Supporting Actor

Eric Arvidson for “Boolie Werthan,” Driving Miss Daisy, Prattville’s Way Off Broadway

 

Best Supporting Actress

Emily Stephens for “Willamina Fleming,” Silent Sky, Auburn Area Community Theatre

 

Outstanding Achievement in Acting

  • Jonah Adkins for “Laurie,” Little Women, ACE Performing Arts Center
  • Callie Guthrie for “Amy,” Little Women, ACE Performing Arts Center
  • Daniel Maguire for “George,” Of Mice and Men, The Actor’s Charitable Theatre
  • Thomas Maple for “Thomas Maple,” Silent Sky, Auburn Area Community Theatre
  • Tommy King for “Hoke Coleburn,” Driving Miss Daisy, Prattville’s Way Off Broadway
  • Lori Edwards for Love, Loss, and What I Wore, South City Theatre
  • Lisa Ponder for Love, Loss, and What I Wore, South City Theatre
  • Alex Jeffers for Theory of Relativity, Spark Theatre Company
  • Josie Patterson for Theory of Relativity, Spark Theatre Company
  • Mattie Winburn for Theory of Relativity, Spark Theatre Company
  • Jennifer Guffin for “Annette Raleigh,” God of Carnage, Theatre Tuscaloosa
  • Casey Kauffman for “Veronica Novak,” God of Carnage, Theatre Tuscaloosa
  • Lee Borden for “Ferris Layman,” The Diviners, Wetumpka Depot Players
  • Reese Lynch for “Buddy Layman,” The Diviners, Wetumpka Depot Players
  • Kristy Meanor for “Luella Bennett,” The Diviners, Wetumpka Depot Players

 

Outstanding Choreography

Casey Green for Theory of Relativity, Spark Theatre Company

 

Outstanding Fight Choreography

Rebecca Yeager for Of Mice and Men, The Actor’s Charitable Theatre

 

Outstanding Vocal Direction

Cindy Ward for Theory of Relativity, Spark Theatre Company

 

Spirit of the Road

Theory of Relativity, Spark Theatre Company

 

Educational Workshops Presented

The following seven workshops were presented during ACTFest ’19.  Overall, participation was very strong.  While specific counts of participation were not captured, an estimate of attendance at each is listed following each workshop below.

  • Adam Miller: Courting Corporate Sponsorships: Making Your Community Theatre Irresistible (2)
  • Jen Nelson Lane: From Main Street to Broadway: Stage Management Tips that Work (8)
  • Jeanette Waterman: Dressing in the Dark: Making Quick Changes Flow (15)
  • Tina Turley: What I REALLY Want to Do is Direct (20)
  • Yvette Jones-Smedley: Writing Winning ASCA Grants (15)
  • Joey Lay: Old Age Make-up: More Than Just Lines on Your Face (25)
  • Terry Kelley:  Free Stuff! What’s Not to Love?: An Intro to Tech Tools for Non-Profits (15)

Performance Attendance

Specific house counts between shows were not conducted, however attendance at each performance was quite strong, even at the first two shows on Friday.  The following indicates how many “types” of audience members were eligible to attend each performance.

  • Performing Company Members/ACT Members: Approximately 101
  • Weekend Pass Purchasers: 25
  • Friday Day-Pass Purchasers: 2
  • Saturday Day-Pass Purchasers: 12
  • Sunday Day-Pass Purchasers: 3
  • Individual Show Tickets: 64

Community Division Meeting

The annual meeting of the Community Division was conducted during ACTFest.  A spirited election took place for the position of Vice Chair with Casey Kauffman of Self Express Productions running against Joey Lay of The Actor’s Charitable Theatre. In the end, Ms. Kauffman edged out Mr. Lay by 1 vote.  Showing good sportsmanship, Mr. Lay agreed to be part of the planning committee for next year’s event.

Community Division Survey Results/Participant Satisfaction

During the Community Division meeting on Sunday, a survey was conducted with the following results. Surveys were submitted by 83 respondents.

  • 54% of respondents reported attending an educational workshop
  • For every workshop, the majority of respondents reported being “very satisfied” with the content and presentation.
  • Topics requested most often for future workshops included:
    • Make-up – 9 Requests / 19% of respondents
    • Acting – 7 Requests / 15% of respondents
    • Design – 7 requests / 15% of respondents
    • Costumes – 5 requests / 11% of respondents
    • Lighting – 4 requests / 9% of respondents
    • Other responses included: Auditions, Scenery, Tech, Theatre Jargon, Character Work, Choreography, College Auditions, Directing, Movement, Musicals, Props, Technology, Traveling Shows, Volunteer Management, Blocking, Digital Scenery, Email Automation, Etiquette, Fundraising (General), Fundraising (non-grant), Hair, Improv, Intellectual Property, Marketing, Music Rehearsal, Producing, Scholarships, Set Construction, Stage Management, Storage, Students, Voice & Diction
  • The venue of the festival was evaluated on the following criteria with the percentage indicated reporting either a “4” or “5” with 5 indicating “Extremely Satisfied” and 1 indicating “Extremely Dissatisfied.”
    • Geographic Location 89%
    • Hospitality Room 94%
    • Education Workshop Rooms 88%
    • Theatre Auditorium 98%
    • Stage, Wings, Backstage 100%
    • Dressing Rooms 98%
    • Proximity to Dining/Attractions 86%
  • Adjudicators were rated on the following criteria with the percentage indicated reporting either a “4” or “5” with 5 indicating “Extremely Satisfied” and 1 indicating “Extremely Dissatisfied.”
    • Thoroughness of Responses 87%
    • Relevance of Responses 90%
    • Educational Value of Responses 86%
    • Usefulness of Responses 89%
    • Fairness of Responses 92%
  • Respondents were asked if ACTFest were to be held on the second weekend in January, would they be:
    • More Likely to Attend – 3%
    • About the Same Likelihood to Attend – 32%
    • Less Likely to Attend – 65%
  • Three respondents indicated an interest in serving on the planning committee for next year:
    • Daniel Maguire
    • Casey Kauffman
    • Lisa Ponder

——————————————-

ACTFest

South City Theatre’s Doubt: A Parable earned multiple awards including Best In Show which they shared with Theatre Tuscaloosa’s Last of a Line

18: November 11, 2017

Hosted by Theatre Tuscaloosa & ACT

ACT congratulates this year’s winners for their talent, dedication, and commitment! Led by Festival Chair Terry Kelley and Vice Chair Tom Salter, this year’s festival drew theatre lovers from across the state to witness four shows and participate in workshops and social gatherings at Bean Brown Theatre, Shelton Community College, Tuscaloosa, AL.  This year’s host theatre, Theatre Tuscaloosa, provided excellent state-of-the-art facilities for the annual event.  Adjudicators Tony Haigh (Kentucky), Kristy Meanor (Alabama) and Lynn Nelson (Mississippi) provided feedback for each company after their performance and chose the majority of the awards.

 

THE ACTOR’S CHARITABLE THEATRE (Tuscaloosa) – Disaster!

  • Steve Burdette: Best Music Director
  • Autumn Fuller: Outstanding Acting Achievement
  • David Jones, Richard Livingston: Outstanding Sound Design
  • Joey Lay: Outstanding Acting Achievement
  • Joey Lay: Outstanding Costume Design
  • Peter VanderWal: Outstanding Acting Achievement

 

AUBURN AREA COMMUNITY THEATRE – Motherhood Out Loud

  • Andrea Holliday: Outstanding Acting Achievement

 

SOUTH CITY THEATRE (Pelham) – Doubt, A Parable

  • Best of Show (shared with Theatre Tuscaloosa)
  • Spirit of the Road Award presented by the backstage crew to the company that demonstrates the best attitude and most professionalism during rehearsal.
  • Sue Ellen Gerrells: Outstanding Acting Achievement
  • Stephen Mangina: Best Actor
  • Tonya Marshall: Outstanding Acting Achievement

 

THEATRE TUSCALOOSA – The End of a Line

  • Best of Show (shared with South City Theatre)
  • Drew Baker: Best Actress
  • Adam Miller: Outstanding Acting Achievement
  • Tina Turley, Charles Prosser: Best Directors
  •  Kathy Wilson: Outstanding Acting Achievement

 

The two Best in Show winners advance to the Southeastern Theatre Conference Community Festival in Mobile, AL March 7-10, 2018 to represent Alabama at this 12 state regional conference.

 

At the conclusion of ACTFest 18, Alabama Conference of Theatre elections were held, and Theatre Tuscaloosa Managing Director Adam Miller was elected vice chair of ACTFest.  In this capacity, he will contribute to planning and executing ACTFest as vice chair in 2018 and chair in 2019.

****************************************************************************************

ACTFest 17 Final Report

The curtain’s come down on ACTFest ’17 ,another Alabama Community Festival and this year’s event was sensational! Seven companies from around our state showcased the best of their work in a celebration of community theatre. Thanks to all who made this event so special and successful. At the top of the list are Kristy Meanor, Carol Heier, Tom Salter and all their wonderful volunteers at the Wetumpka Depot Theatre for hosting us. Your food and beverages and general wonderful Southern Hospitality were so appreciated. Terry Kelly assisted as Festival Vice Chair. Mike Gerrells served admirably as stage manager while Sharon Burum from Oklahoma led us through the festival process as our A

ACT Festival Commissioner. Our kind, articulate and insightful adjudicators: Kimberly Frick Welker, Alan Litsey, and Tom Booth provided excellent feedback to all the productions. But it was our participating companies that made this festival one of the strongest Alabama’s had in years. Thank you to all who took part. ACT hopes it was a memorable and meaningful experience for each of you!

Now on to the awards…

Best In Show (advancing to SETC in March, 2017)

  • The Glass Menagerie (Wetumpka Depot Theatre)
  • Rabbit Hole (Leeds Theatre and Arts Center)

Alternate: Steel Magnolias (South City Theatre)

Best Director: Tom Salter, Glass Menagerie
Best Actress: Kristy Meanor, Glass Menagerie
Best Actor: Stephen Dubberly, Glass Menagerie
Best Supporting Actress: Mary Page-Lyons, Rabbit Hole
Best Supporting Actor: Christopher Sims, Glass Menagerie
Best Set: Rabbit Hole
Best Costumes: Rabbit Hole

Outstanding Achievement in Acting:
Keith McDow and Amber Weakley from The Field (War Time), Auburn Area Community Theatre
Corey Kirby from Hiram: Becoming Hank, Pell City Players

Outstanding Musical Performance:
Lacindra McGowan and Tania Curry, Becoming Hank, Pell City Players
Elizabeth Bowles, The Glass Menagerie, Wetumpka Depot Players

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Hannah Meherg, The Glass Menagerie, Wetumpka Depot Players

Outstanding Creativity in Set Design:
The Dixie Swim Club, Millbrook Community Players

The Spirit of the Road Award (given by the backstage crew to the company that has the best attitude during their rehearsal)
Steel Magnolias (South City Theatre)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Curious Savage, Prattville, Way Off Broadway Theatre
Hiram: Becoming Hank, Pell City Players
Steel Magnolias: South City Theatre

The winners of the Alabama state festival advance to regionals at the Southeastern Theatre Conference (SETC) in Lexington, KY, March 2017. To help with travel expenses,  ACT awards a stipend the Alabama productions advancing to SETC. Two productions from SETC will advance to the national festival, AACTFest ’17, in Rochester, Minnesota, June 2017. SETC offers a stipend to its winners to help with the expenses of traveling to the national festival.

Festival Forms:

ACTFest17EntryForm

AACTFest Entry Info Form T1

AACTFest Warranty of Co. Compliance Form T2

AACTFest Affidavit of Actor Eligibility Form T3

AACTFest Technical Info Form T4a

 

If you would like more information, please contact Festival Chair, Terry Kelly, at ACTExdir@gmail.com

 


 

ACTFest’16 was held October 24, 2015 at the Whole Backstage Theatre in Guntersville. The festival was led by Festival Chair Mary Anne Garret and Vice-Chair Sue Ellen Gerrells.

Congratulations to the following for their awards at ACTFest’16.

Best Actor – Nicholas Diprima – Whole Backstage Theatre

Best Actress – Andrea Holliday – Auburn Area Community Theatre

Representing Alabama at SETC in the Community Theatre Festival in Greensboro, N.C.  March 3-6, 2016: Auburn Area Community Theatre – “The Blooming of Ivy”

 


 

ACTFest ’15 was held October 24-26, 2014 at the Whole Backstage Theatre in Guntersville. The festival was led by Festival Chair Kristy Meanor and Vice Chair Mary Anne Garrett.

Congratulations to the following for their awards at ACTFest’15. What an awesome weekend of theatre!!!!

  • Excellence in Ensemble – Millbrook Community Players the “Marvelous Wonderettes ’58”
  • Excellence in Acting – Whole Backstage Theatre – Christopher Carter & John Barrow – “1984”
  • Excellence in Acting – Leeds Theatre & Arts Center – Cliff Keen Jr. & Ashley Richarson – “ Echos”
  • Excellence in Acting – Wetumpka Depot Players & South City Theatre – Sue Ellen Gerrells & Kristy Meanor – “Night Mother”

Representing Alabama at SETC in the Community Theatre Festival in Chattanooga, TN, March 4-7, 2015:
Leeds Theatre & Arts Center – “Echoes”
Wetumpka Depot Players & South City Theatre – “Night, Mother”

 


 

ACT Announces ACTFest ’14 AWARDS

ACT congratulates this year’s winners for their talent, dedication, and commitment! Led by Festival Chair Cliff Keen, Jr. and Vice Chair Kristy Meanor, this year’s festival drew entries from across the state to witness four shows and participate in workshops and parties.

SPIRIT OF THE ROAD AWARD –  “The Theodore Roosevelt Rotunda” and “The Big Bang” – Theatre Downtown

Given to the company that demonstrates the most professionalism and cooperation during the rehearsal, load-in and load-out. The Spirit award is chosen by the backstage crew, led this year by Stage Manager Mike Gerrells (South City Theatre) and Technical Director Tom Salter (Wetumpka Depot Theatre).

 

Adjudicators Brenda Caradine (Mississippi), Stephen Krempasky (Kentucky) and Fulton Burns (Alabama) chose the following awards for this year’s festival:

  • OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSICAL DIRECTION:  Marilyn Swears-”The Fantasticks” – Wetumpka Depot Theatre
  • BEST TECHNICAL PRODUCTION:  ”The Fantasticks” – Wetumpka Depot Theatre
  • BEST DIRECTION: Kristy Meanor: ”The Fantasticks” – Wetumpka Depot Theatre
  • BEST ENSEMBLE: “I Don’t Want to Talk About It” – Whole Backstage Theatre

 

ALL STAR CAST:

  • Lexie Scarborough & Nicholas DiPrima — Whole Backstage Theatre
  • Howard Green & Jane Caswell — Theatre Downtown
  • Lee Bridges — Wetumpka Depot Theatre
  • Bill Allen — Leeds Theatre and Arts Center
  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Patty Holley -”The Fantasticks” – Wetumpka Depot Theatre
  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Bill Nowell – ”The Fantasticks” – Wetumpka Depot Theatre
  • BEST ACTRESS: Ashley Richardson – “Baby, It’s Cold Outside” – Leeds Theatre & Arts Center
  • BEST ACTOR: Jared Max Wright – “I Don’t Want to Talk About It” – Whole Backstage Theatre

 

BEST IN SHOW — Advancing to SETC in March, 2014 to represent Alabama:

“I Don’t Want To Talk About It” — Whole Backstage Theatre
“The Fantasticks” — Wetumpka Depot Theatre

 


 

The Alabama Conference of Theatre (ACT) will hold its annual Community Theatre Festival (ACTFest ’14) on October 25, 26 and 27, 2013 at the Wetumpka Depot Theatre, Wetumpka, AL.  Productions will be adjudicated and awards given to acknowledge exceptional theatrical work in a variety of areas both on and off stage!

For ticket information contact, Kristy Meanor at kmeanor@wetumpkadepot.com
DOWNLOAD ACTFest Schedule for Public

 

SCHEDULE OF PUBLIC EVENTS

Note that competition performance times are APPROXIMATE and will depend on the actual running times of the shows and their adjudication; therefore, companies should be prepared to begin earlier or later than times scheduled.

All workshops will be held in the Wetumpka Depot Lobby.

 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 25

8:15-9:35 p.m.

“The Big Bang” by Theatre Downtown, Birmingham
9:35: 9:50 Adjudication

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 24

8:30 a.m. Registration Opens at PCP lobby

9:00-10:30  Workshop One: Stephen Krempansky, Proprietor of MASSKUS Productions, a performing arts administrative and production service, in Knoxville, TN offers
BEYOND THE BOX OFFICE – Methods to increase revenue and engagement. We will explore partnerships, sponsorships, underwriting and other strategic methods to develop new revenue streams, put butts in the seats and make friends.

10:30-12:00 Workshop Two: Brenda Caradine
RAISING AWARENESS IN YOUR COMMUNITY
The founder of the Tennessee Williams’ Tribute (Mississippi’s Williams’ Festival) discusses past festival events and the ups and downs of making a community aware and involved in a festival for America’s greatest playwright.

12:00-1:00 p.m. Break for Lunch

1:00-2:00 DIRECTORS PANEL DISCUSSION — All invited–Lobby. Sue Ellen Gerrells, ACT Executive Director and director of “Sylvia”, one of last year’s winning productions, leads a panel discussion with festival directors (both past and present) about their process.

2:00-3:20 Workshop Three: Fulton Burns, Director of Acting and Performance, University of South Alabama
ACTING THROUGH THE EXPRESSIVE ACTOR METHOD
The Expressive Actor Workshop gives the actor the tools to create an Expressive Action, which is action of thought and feeling through integrated voice and movement. Through the usage of the Expressive Action the performer is able to play and embody any piece of text with a variety of approaches to unlock any walls facing a performer. Come play and have fun with this exciting technique created by Michael Lugering.

3:25   Introductions and recognition by Festival Chair
3:30 – 4:50  “I Don’t Want To Talk About It” by Whole Backstage Theatre, Guntersville
4:50 – 5:05  Adjudication
5:05 – 7:00 Dinner Break
7:00 – 7:05  Introduction/Greetings by Festival Chair
7:05 – 8:25  “Baby It’s Cold Outside” by Leeds Arts Council Theatre
8:25 – 8:55  Adjudication
9:30  After Glow Party – Lobby

 

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 24

8:30 a.m.  Registration Opens-Theatre Lobby
9:30-10:30  Theatre Games- All invited – Lobby
10:30 – 11:30 Break for lunch
11:30 – 11:50  Doors Open/Introductions
11:50- 1:10  The Fantasticks by Wetumpka Depot Theatre
1:10- 1:25  Adjudication
1:40  Community Division Meeting/Election of Officers, followed by reception and awards presentation at theatre

 

Festival Chair Clifton Keen, Jr.
cliffjr31@yahoo.com    
(205) 641-0975

 

ACT ED Sue Ellen Gerrells
actexecdir@yahoo.com
(205) 936-9162

 


 

ACTFest ’13: ACT and the Wetumpka Depot Players Host Alabama’s Largest Community Theatre Festival!

After completing two days full days and nights of enlightening workshops, inspiring and entertaining performances, after glow parties, a silent auction, a children’s theatre competition, and a brief divisional meeting, participants at ACTFest ’13, Alabama’s  2012 Community Festival, agreed the event was a smashing success and one of the smoothest festivals ever!

The Wetumpka Depot Players were warm and gracious hosts with their excellent facility  Many folks reported that the workshop idea exchanges and performances were highlights of the festival, encouraging them to raise the bar at their own theatres.

AWARDS: Two productions were chosen “Best in Show” and will  represent Alabama at the Southeastern Theatre Conference in Louisville, KY  March, 2013 during AACTFest ’13.

“Living Together,” Theatre Downtown, directed by Mary Anne Garrett
“Sylvia,” South City Theatre, directed by Sue Ellen Gerrells

 

Should one of those two shows not be able to represent,  the alternate production will represent Alabama: “William the Bard,” Park Players, directed by Clay Boyce

  • Best actor: Douglas O’Neill, Jr. — “Living Together”
  • Best actress:  Ashley Richardson — “Sylvia
  • Best supporting actress: Beth Ashton — “Living Together”
  • Best supporting actor: David Coker — “William the Bard”
  • Outstanding Achievement in Direction: Clay Boyce, “William the Bard”
  • Outstanding Achievement in Set Design: “A Southern Exposure”
  • Outstanding Achievement in  Choreography: Jared Max Wright, “Freckleface Strawberry”
  • Outstanding Achievement in Ensemble: “Freckleface Strawberry”
  • Spirit of the Road Award: Red Door Theatre

 

All Star Cast:

  • Barbara Davis (Ida Mae) — “A Southern Exposure”
  • John Collier (Piney) — “A Bad Year for Tomatoes”
  • Juanita Smith (Leateen Saunders) — “The Passing of Pearl”
  • Brittain Bright (Jean) — “Dead Man’s Cell Phone”
  • Hannah Francis (Sarah) — “Living Together”
  • M. Bates Redwine (Tom) — “Living Together”
  • Thomas William Shaw (Tom/Leslie) — “Sylvia”
  • Howard Green (Edmund Malone) — “William the Bard”
  • Grant Lackey (Jake) — “Freckleface Strawberry”
  • Baylee Saint (Strawberry) — “Freckleface Strawberry”

 

Thanks to all who made it possible: our hosts–Kristy Meanor, Carol Heier, and Tom Salter and the Wetumpka Depot Players’ superb volunteers; our backstage crew: Bill Richardson, David Bailor, Karen Black; Festival Chair John Chain and Vice Chair Cliff Keen, Jr.;  Silent Auction Coordinator Nell Richardson; Theatre for Youth Chair Kelleybrooke Blackwell; AACT Festival Commissioner Thomas La Foe and our adjudicators: Ginger Heath (North Carolina), Lynn Nelson (Mississippi), and Sam Wallace (Auburn University, Montgomery). A special thank you to the competing companies who brought such entertaining and engaging productions:

  • Wetumpka Depot Players: “A Southern Exposure”
  • Millbrook Community Players: “A Bad Year for Tomatoes”
  • Red Door Theatre (Union Springs): “The Passing of Pearl”
  • Auburn Area Community Theatre: “Dead Man’s Cell Phone”
  • Theatre Downtown (Birmingham): “Living Together”
  • South City Theatre (Columbiana): “Sylvia”
  • Park Players (Birmingham): “William the Bard”
  • The Whole Backstage Theatre: “Freckleface Strawberry, the Musical”

 

Mark your calendars now for October, 2013 and plan to participate in our next community festival! Watch ACT’s website for dates and details.

 


 

ACTFest ’12

The dust has settled; the lights have dimmed, and the reviews are in. Alabama winds up another successful Fall Festival! From workshops to the Silent Auction to the talent competition to productions, this event fostered a learning experience for all involved and created network opportunities for those who participated. Thanks to Kevin and Mary Ann Garrett, John and Susan Chain, Mike Gerrells, Terry Kelley, Bill Richardson, Karen Black, David Bailor, and all the community theatre participants who supported our festival in so many ways.

Four shows competed on October 15 at Jacksonville State University, Jacksonville, AL  from Wetumpka, Alabaster, Opelika, and Guntersville. Adjudicators April Marshall (North Carolina), Fulton Burns (Mobile, AL), Beth Harvey (Florida) chose the following to advance to Southeastern Theatre Conference in March, 2012:

“Agnes of God” by South City Theatre (Alabaster)
“Crafty” by Auburn Area Community Theatre (Opelika)

 

One Act Awards:

  • Best Actress: Andrea Holliday, Auburn Area Community Theatre
  • Best Actor: Not Given
  • Best Supporting Actress: Kristy Meanor, Wetumpka Depot Players
  • Best Supporting Actor: Jeff Langham,Wetumpka Depot Players
  • Best Ensemble: Whole Back Stage Theatre (Guntersville)

 

Talent Competition:

Adult Division: Lisa Ponder

Student Division

  • Best Musical Theatre Duo: Lexi Scarbrough and Grant Lackey
  • Best Monologue: Jared Wright
  • Best Musical Solo: Laura Kate Smith
  • Best Acting Duo: Laura Kate Smith and Jack Mullins